Maxwell Hodge limited takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website or any services provided by Maxwell Hodge Limited.

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and Interpretation

  1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used;
Data collectively all information that you subject to Maxwell Hodge Limited via the Website. This definition incorporates where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws
Cookies a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website
Data Protection Laws any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 94/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK
GDPR The General Data Protection Regulations (EU) 2016/679
Maxwell Hodge Limited (we or us) Maxwell Hodge Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 08014617 whose registered office is at 26 Sherborne Square Huyton Liverpool L36 9UR
UK and EU Cookie Law The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendments) Regulations 2011
User or you Any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Maxwell Hodge Limited and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Maxwell Hodge Limited and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services
Website The Website that you are currently using www.maxweb.co.uk, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions
Information Control officer Pat French – who can be contacted via our Huyton branch on 0151 489 6161
  1. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:
    1. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
    2. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
    3. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
    4. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;
    5. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
    6. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

  1. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Maxwell Hodge Limited and Users with respect to this Website.It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.
  1. For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Maxwell Hodge Limited is the “Data controller”.This means that Maxwell Hodge Limited determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your data is processed.
  1. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:
    1. Contact Information including name address email address telephone numbers etc.
    2. Identification
    3. Personal Information such as date of birth, gender, occupational details, and any other sensitive personal information required for us to undertake the service which you have asked us to perform.

In each case, in accordance with this privacy policy

How we collect data

  1. Maxwell Hodge Limited will collect your Data in a number of ways, for example:
    1. When you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, email or through any other means
    2. When you use our services;

In each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Data that is collected automatically

  1. To the extent that you access the Website, we automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website.This information helps us make improvements to Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.

Our use of Data

  1. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and to enhance your experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
    1. Internal record keeping
    2. In connection with services we are providing to you
    3. Improvement of our products/services

In each case, in accordance with this privacy policy

  1. We may use your Data for the above pruposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests.If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed “Your Rights” below).

Who we share you Data with

  1. We may share your Data with the following groups of people for the following reasons:
    1. Our employees, agents and/or professional advisors – to provide the service we have been requested to perform.
    2. Relevant authorities – for example, to undertake searches and perform money laundering obligations

In each case, in accordance with this privacy policy

Keeping Data Secure

  1. We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data.We secure your data on secure servers.
  1. We are certified to ISO27001 and ISO9001.This family of standards helps us manage your data and keep it secure and complies with FCA and SRA recommendations.
  1. Technical and organisation measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach.If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting our Information Control Officer, Pat French, via the Huyton Office on 0151 489 6161 or emailing us via this email address info@maxweb.co.uk.

Cookies

  1. By understanding how people use our website, Maxwell Hodge Limited can improve the information provided. Like many websites, we use “cookie” technology (Google Analytics) to collect additional website usage data and to improve our Services. We also use cookies to track the interest of our users so that we can subsequently enhance their experience on our website. You can configure your web browser not to accept cookies, although this may affect how you see and are able to use this website.

Data Retention

  1. Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outline in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.
  1. Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Your Rights

  1. You have the following rights in relation to your Data:
    • Right to be Informed – the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.
    • Right to Access – the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive”. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request.  If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.
    • Right to Rectification– the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
    • Right to Erase – the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.
    • Right to Restrict Processing– the right to “block” us from using our Data or limit the way in which we can use it.
    • Right to Data Portability– the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data
    • Right to Object– the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.
    • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling– we will only carry out this type of decision-making where the decision is:
      • necessary for the entry into or performance of a contract; or
      • authorised by Union or Member state law applicable to the controller; or
      • based on your explicit consent.
  1. to make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact the information control officer at Maxwell Hodge Limited, Pat French.She can be contacted via the Huyton office on 0151 489 6161 if you have any issues in relation to this privacy policy or Data Protection.
  1. If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority.For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO’s contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk
  1. It is important that the data we hold about you is accurate and current.Please keep us informed if you Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

Links to other websites

  1. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites.We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites.  This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites.  You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

  1. Maxwell Hodge Limited may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Maxwell Hodge Limited.Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes of which it was originally supplied to us.
  1. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.
  1. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

General

  1. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person.We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
  1. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
  1. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.
  1. This agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales.All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh Courts.

Changes to privacy policy

  1. Maxwell Hodge Limited reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

You may contact Maxwell Hodge Limited by email at info@maxweb.co.uk